PRIVACY POLICY AND NOTICE OF INFORMATION PRACTICES

Effective Date: January 15, 2021

Latinx21, LLC (“Latinx21,” “we,” “us” or “our”) respects the privacy of visitors to our websites and online services and values the confidence of our customers, partners, patients, and employees. This Privacy Policy and Notice of Information Practices (“Privacy Notice”) sets forth Latinx21’s practices regarding the collection, use and disclosure of information that you may provide through the website(s) that we operate, their subdomains, and all portals, applications, products, services, events and any interactive features, applications or other services that link to this Privacy Notice (“Website” or “Site”), as well as Personal Information provided to Latinx21 by any means. Additional privacy disclosures may be made at the time of collection of the information. Please read the entire Privacy Notice before using our Website or our Services. By using the Website, you agree to abide by the terms of this Privacy Notice. This Privacy Notice is also part of our Terms of Use, which govern your use of the Website.

 

Your Safety and the Security of Your Personal Information
Collection of Information
Use of Information
Sharing of Information
Response to “Do Not Track” Signals
Children’s Privacy
Your Choices Regarding Your Personal Data
International Transfers of Data
Your Additional Data Protection Rights Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)
Your Additional Data Protection Rights Under the Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados (LGPD)
Your California Privacy Rights
Links to Third-Party Content
Social Networking Services
Policy Updates
Contact Information

Your Safety and the Security of Your Personal Information
As with all information on the internet, we urge our users to maintain their digital privacy. If you upload a video or comment on another user’s video, please make sure that your content does not include personal information that could be used to specifically identify you or those around you, such as full names, physical addresses or locations, passwords, or other personal information that is not available to the public. Our priority is your safety and security online. We only use the information you provide to us to provide you with the Services, and we will not ask you for information that is not required for our Services. Please do not provide us with additional personal information if it has not been requested.

In addition, we maintain a variety of security procedures to help protect against loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction of the information you provide through the Website. However, no data transmission over the Internet or stored on a server can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your information and privacy, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you disclose or transmit to us online and cannot be responsible for the theft, destruction or inadvertent disclosure of your information. Please see our Terms of Use for additional information.

 
Collection of Information
We may ask you for some or all of the following types of information when you access various content or features of the Website or submit content, or directly contact us:
• Contact information, such as name, email address, postal address, and telephone number;
• Online identifiers, such as Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, cookies, username, and password;
• Information from social media and payment processor (such as PayPal) accounts;
• Your likeness, your voice, or other identifying features and information, that appear in content that you submit to us;
• Job applications, including resumes, cover letters and references;
• Search queries; and
• Correspondence and other information that you send to us.
We also may collect certain information automatically when you visit the Website, including:
• Your IP address, which is the number automatically assigned to your computer whenever you access the Internet and that can sometimes be used to derive your general geographic area;
• Other unique identifiers, including mobile device identification numbers (e.g., IDFA, Android/Google Advertising ID, IMEI);
• Your browser type and operating system;
• Your device characteristics;
• Sites you visited before and after visiting the Sites;
• Pages you view and links you click on within the Sites, including remembering you and your preferences;
• Your device location and/or other geolocation information, including the zip code, state, or country from which you accessed the Sites;
• Information collected through cookies, web beacons and other technologies;
• Information about your interactions with email messages, such as the links clicked on and whether the messages were received, opened, or forwarded; and
• Standard Server Log Information.


We may use cookies, pixel tags and similar technologies to automatically collect this information. Cookies are small bits of information that are stored by your computer’s web browser. Pixel tags are very small images or small pieces of data embedded in images, also known as “web beacons” or “clear GIFs,” that can recognize cookies, the time and date a page is viewed, a description of the page where the pixel tag is placed, and similar information from your computer or device. By using the Website, you consent to our use of cookies and similar technologies. You can decide if and how your computer will accept a cookie by configuring your preferences or options in your browser. However, if you choose to reject cookies, you may not be able to use certain online products, services or features on the Website. You can get more information about Cookies and Tracking Technologies, and instructions on how to opt out of these items, in our Cookie Policy.


Use of Information
We may use information that we collect through the Website or in person for a variety of purposes, including to:
• Operate and improve our Website, products, information, and services;
• Understand you and your preferences to enhance your experience and enjoyment using our Website, products, and services;
• To perform our contractual obligations with you and with others;
• Respond to your comments and questions and provide customer service;
• Provide and deliver products, information, and services you request;
• Meet our audit, compliance, and regulatory obligations;
• Send you information, including confirmations, invoices, technical notices, updates, security alerts and support and administrative messages;
• Communicate with you about upcoming events and news about products, information and services offered by Latinx21 and our selected partners;
• Process employment applications;
• Link or combine with other personal information we get from third parties, to help understand your needs and provide you with better service;
• Assist when it is necessary for emergency medical purposes or to protect your or another person’s vital interests;
• Comply with a law, court order, or other judicial or administrative process;
• Protect, investigate, and deter against fraudulent, unauthorized, or illegal activity; and
• As otherwise described to you at the point of collection or pursuant to your consent.
Sharing of Information
We are committed to maintaining your trust, and we want you to understand when and with whom we may share the information we collect.
• Corporate Parents and Affiliates. As applicable, we may share your information with affiliated entities for a variety of purposes, including business, operational and marketing purposes.
• Service Providers. We may share your information with service providers that perform certain functions or services on our behalf (such as to host the Website, manage databases, process data, perform analyses or send communications for us).
• Other Parties When Required by Law or as Necessary to Protect the Website. We may disclose your information to third parties in order to: protect the legal rights, safety and security of Latinx21, affiliates and the users of our Website; enforce our Terms of Use; prevent fraud (or for risk management purposes); and comply with or respond to law enforcement or legal process or a request for cooperation by a government entity, whether or not legally required.
• In Connection with a Transfer of Assets. If we sell all or part of our business, or make a sale or transfer of assets, or are otherwise involved in a merger or business transfer, or in the event of bankruptcy, we may transfer your information to one or more third parties as part of that transaction.
• Other Parties with Your Express or Implied Consent. We may share information about you with third parties when you consent to such sharing.
• Aggregate Information. We may disclose to third parties information that does not describe or identify individual users, such as aggregate website usage data or demographic reports. This information is not considered personal information.
• In addition, we may allow third parties to place and read their own cookies, web beacons and similar technologies to collect information through the Website. For example, our third-party service providers may use these technologies to collect information that helps us with traffic measurement, research, and analytics. Please note that you may need to take additional steps beyond changing your browser settings to refuse or disable some of these technologies. If you choose to refuse, disable, or delete these technologies, some of the functionality of the Website may no longer be available to you. You understand that when you use the Website, these analytics providers may collect information related to your use of the Website.
Response to “Do Not Track” Signals
Do Not Track (“DNT”) is a web browser setting that requests that a web application disable its tracking of an individual user. When you choose to turn on the DNT setting in your browser, your browser sends a special signal to websites, analytics companies, ad networks, plug in providers, and other web services you encounter while browsing to stop tracking your activity. However, because there currently is no industry standard concerning what, if anything, websites should do when they receive such signals, we currently do not take action in response to these signals. You can learn more about Do Not Track here.

 
Children’s Privacy
Latinx21 respects the privacy of children, and no part of our Site is targeted to attract anyone under the age of 16. Latinx21 does not knowingly collect, use, or disclose personal information from children under the age of 16 without prior parental consent. If you believe we have information regarding a child under the age of 16 that you have not authorized, you may contact us at privacyofficer@latinx21.com to request deletion of that information.

 
Your Choices Regarding Your Personal Data
If you receive emails or other communications from us, you may indicate a preference to stop receiving further communications from us and you will have the opportunity to “opt-out” by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in the email you receive or by contacting us directly at our contact information below. If you opt out, we may still send you non-promotional emails, such as emails about our ongoing business relations. You may also request changes or updates to your personal information by sending a request at our contact information below. Users in certain jurisdictions may have additional rights, as outlined below.


International Transfers of Information
If you are visiting the Site from a location outside of the United States, your connection will be through and to servers located in the United States. All information you receive from the Site will be created on servers located in the United States, and all information you provide will be maintained on web servers and systems located within the United States. Your information, including your Personal Information, may be transferred to – and maintained on — computers located in the United States. The data protection laws in the United States may differ from those of the country in which you are located, and your information may be subject to access requests from governments, courts, or law enforcement in the United States according to laws of the United States. Your consent to this Privacy Policy, followed by your submission of your information represents your agreement to the collection, storage, processing and transfer of your information in and to the United States, or other countries and territories, pursuant to the laws of the United States.


Latinx21 will take all the steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your Personal Information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Information will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.
Your Data Protection Rights Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)


If you are a resident of or located within the European Economic Area (“EEA”), you have certain additional data protection rights. These rights include:
• The right to access, update or delete the information we have on you. Whenever made possible, you can access, update or request deletion of your Personal Information by contacting us at the contact information below.
• The right of rectification. You have the right to have your information rectified if that information is inaccurate or incomplete.
• The right to object. You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Information.
• The right of restriction. You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information.
• The right to data portability. You have the right to be provided with a copy of the information we have on you in a structured, machine-readable, and commonly used format.
• The right to withdraw consent. You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where Latinx21 relied on your consent to process your personal information.
Legal Basis for Processing Personal Information Under GDPR
In most instances, Latinx21 is a controller of Personal Information; however, in some instances Latinx21 may be a processor of Personal Information. Latinx21’s legal basis for collecting and using the Personal Information described in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Information we collect and the specific context in which we collect it.
Latinx21 may collect or process your Personal Information because:
• We need to provide a service to you;
• You have given us your consent to do so;
• The processing is in our legitimate interests and it is not overridden by your rights; or
• To comply with the law.


Retention of Information
Latinx21 will retain your Personal Information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your Information to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes and enforce our legal agreements and policies.


Latinx21 will also retain Personal Information and usage data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is data collected automatically either generated by the use of the Site or from the Site infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit). Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Site or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer periods.
Disclosure of Personal Information
Disclosure for Law Enforcement – Under certain circumstances, Latinx21 may be required to disclose your Personal Information if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).


Legal Requirements
Latinx21 may disclose your Personal Information in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:
• To comply with a legal obligation;
• To protect and defend the rights or property of Latinx21;
• To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service;
• To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public; and/or
• To protect against legal liability.


Exercising Your Rights Under GDPR
If applicable, you may exercise any of your rights under the GDPR by submitting a verifiable data subject request to us by using the details in the Contact Information section below. You may make a request related to your personal information or on behalf of someone for which you have authorization. You must include your full name, email address, and attest to the fact that you are a citizen or resident of the EEA by including your country of citizenship or residence in your request. We may require you to confirm your identity and/or legal standing for the request as well as your residency in the EEA in order to obtain the information. We will respond to your request within 30 days or let you know if we need additional time.
Please note that we will ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests, and we may deny your request if we are unable to verify your identity or authority to make the request.


Should you wish to raise a concern about our use of your information (and without prejudice to any other rights you may have), you have the right to do so with your local supervisory authority; however, we hope that we can assist with any queries or concerns you may have about our use of your Personal Information first by contacting us at privacyofficer@latinx21.com.
For more information about GDPR, please contact your local data protection authority in the EEA.
Your Additional Data Protection Rights Under the Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados (LGPD)


If you are located in the national territory of Brazil, you have certain additional data protection rights under the Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados (“LGPD”). These rights include:
• The right to confirmation of the existence of the processing;
• The right to access the data;
• The right to correct incomplete, inaccurate or out-of-date data;
• The right to anonymize, block, or delete unnecessary or excessive data or data that is not being processed in compliance with the LGPD;
• The right to the portability of data to another service or product provider, by means of an express request;
• The right to delete personal data processed with the consent of the data subject;
• The right to information about public and private entities with which the controller has shared data;
• The right to information about the possibility of denying consent and the consequences of such denial; and
• The right to revoke consent.
Legal Bases for Processing Data Under the LGPD
Latinx21’s legal bases for collecting or processing your Personal Information are as follows:
• We need to provide a service to you;
• You have given us your consent to do so;
• The processing is in our legitimate interests and it is not overridden by your rights; or
• To comply with the law.


Duration of Processing
Latinx21 will process and retain your Personal Information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your Information to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes and enforce our legal agreements and policies.


Latinx21 will also retain Personal Information and usage data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is data collected automatically either generated by the use of the Site or from the Site infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit). Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Site or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer periods.
Exercising Your Rights Under the LGPD


If applicable, you may exercise any of your rights under the LGPD by submitting a verifiable data subject request to us by using the details in the Contact Information section below. You may make a request related to your personal information or on behalf of someone for which you have authorization. You must include your full name, email address, and attest to the fact that you are a citizen or resident of Brazil in your request. We may require you to confirm your identity and/or legal standing for the request as well as your residency in order to obtain the information. We will respond to your request within 15 days or let you know if we need additional time.

 
Your California Privacy Rights
Under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”), if you are a resident of California, you have the right to request certain information that we collect about you, including:
(1) The categories of Personal Information we have collected from you;
(2) The categories of sources from which we collected the Personal Information;
(3) The business purpose we have for collecting or selling that Personal Information;
(4) The categories of third parties with whom we share such Personal Information; and
(5) The specific pieces of Personal Information we have collected about you.
In addition, if we sold or disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, you may request that we provide you with:
(1) The categories of Personal Information that we sold about you, and the categories of third parties to whom the personal information was sold, by category or categories of Personal Information for each category of third parties to whom the information was sold; or if we have not sold consumers’ Personal Information; and
(2) The categories of Personal Information that we have disclosed about you for a business purpose, and the categories of third parties to whom the personal information was disclosed, by category or categories of Personal Information for each category of third parties to whom the information was disclosed; or if we have not disclosed consumers’ Personal Information for a business purpose.
As a California resident, you also have the right, at any time, to tell us not to sell Personal Information – this is called the “right to opt-out” of the sale of Personal Information. You also have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.
We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service providers to:
• Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you;
• Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities;
• Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality;
• Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law;
• Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 seq.);
• Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information’s deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research’s achievement, if you previously provided informed consent;
• Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us;
• Comply with a legal obligation; or
• Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.
Please note that if we collected information about you for a single one-time transaction and do not keep that information in the ordinary course of business, that information will not be retained for purposes of a request under this section. In addition, if we have de-identified or anonymized data about you, we are not required to re-identify or otherwise link your identity to that data if it is not otherwise maintained that way in our records.


Exercising Your Rights Under the CCPA
If applicable, you may exercise any of your rights under California law by submitting a verifiable data subject request to us by using the details in the Contact Information section below. Only you or your authorized agent may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child. You must include your full name, email address, and attest to the fact that you are a California resident by including a California postal address in your request. We may require you to confirm your identity and/or legal standing for the request as well as your residency in California in order to obtain the information, and you are only entitled to make this request twice a year. We will respond to your request within 45 days or let you know if we need additional time.
We may be unable to respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you. Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us. We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.


Links to Third-Party Content
As a convenience to our visitors, the Website may link to a number of sites, services and other content that are operated and maintained by third parties. These third parties operate independently from us, and we do not control their privacy practices. You are encouraged to use common sense when sharing your Personal Information, and you should be aware when you leave our Site to visit another Site. None of the links on this Site should be deemed to imply that Latinx21 endorses the content or has any affiliation with the persons or entities associated therewith. This Privacy Notice does not apply to third-party content. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of any third party to whom you provide information.


Social Networking Services
Latinx21 may work with certain third-party social media providers to offer you their social networking services through our Website. For example, you can use third-party social networking services, including but not limited to Facebook, Twitter, and others to share videos and other information about your experience on our Website with your friends and followers on those social networking services. These social networking services may be able to collect information about you, including your activity on our Website. These third-party social networking services also may notify your friends, both on our Website and on the social networking services themselves, that you are a user of our Website or about your use of our Website, in accordance with applicable law and their own privacy policies. If you choose to access or make use of third-party social networking services, we may receive information about you that you have made available to those social networking services, including information about your contacts on those social networking services.


Policy Updates
This Privacy Notice may be revised from time to time as we add new features and services, as laws change, and as industry privacy and security best practices evolve. We display an effective date on the policy in the upper left corner of this Privacy Policy so that it will be easier for you to know when there has been a change. If we make any material change to this Privacy Notice regarding use or disclosure of personal information, we will provide advance notice through the Website. Small changes or changes that do not significantly affect individual privacy interests may be made at any time and without prior notice. If you are concerned about how your personal information is used, please visit our Site often for this and other important announcements and updates.

 
Contact Information
If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, please use this webform or contact us at:

Email: privacyofficer@latinx21.com
Privacy Officer
Latinx21
5670 Wilshire Blvd., 18th Floor
Los Angeles, CA 90036